1st – 4th December, 2011

Jazz By The Beach – Main Stage Performances (3rd/4th December, 2011)

RM63 per person per night

JAZZ BY THE BEACH PROGRAMME – Day One

Saturday, 3rd December 2011

6.30pm – 7.10pm : Fred Cheah & The JazzHats

7.20pm – 8.00pm : Espen Eriksen Trio

8.10pm – 8.50pm : Michaela Rabitsch & Robert Pawlik Trio

9.00pm – 9.40pm : Jiyoung Lee Quartet

9.50pm – 10.30pm : Yuri Honing Wired Paradise

10.40pm – 11.30pm : SHAKATAK

(N.B. Programme is subject to change)

Starting at 6.30pm on Saturday the main event kicks-off with local born Penangite – Fred Cheah whose musical journey started at an early age with appearances in school concerts and later to performing in local penang clubs. In 1975, Fred relocated to Australia and continued with his music career appearing on TV and performing in jazz clubs. Accompanying Fred are The JazzHats, comprising of Frankie Chai on bass, Ken Eoh on keyboards and Jasmi Budin on drums.

Following on from Fred at 7.20pm is The Espen Eriksen Trio consisting of Espen Eriksen (piano), Lars Tormod Jenset (bass), Andreas Bye (drums) plays highly melodical and lyrical instrumentals with elements from Scandinavian folk, melancholia and shades of the deep woods. The jazz world is not short on piano trios, but it´s not every day that one comes across a new trio with a personal musical language.

Since the release of the trio’s debut “You Had Me at Goodbye” in 2010 to massive positive response, the Espen Eriksen Trio have impressed at jazz venues such as Molde Jazz, Maijazz, Vossajazz, Sildajazz, National jazz scene (Victoria), Kvarteret, Hadeland Jazz Forum and many more.

Visit their official website HERE. (http://www.espeneriksentrio.com/)

8.10pm sees the silky velvet voice and brilliant instrumental technique of The Michaela Rabitsch & Robert Pawlik Trio famous as this co-led trio of Composer, singer and jazz trumpet player, Michaela Rabitsch and her ingenious partner, Composer and incredibly fluid guitarist Robert Pawlik. Their representation of jazz with catchy melodies, strong harmonies, groovy rhythms and adventurous improvisations in a fine balanced vocal-instrumental mix.

Graduating from renowned music colleges in Austria, Michaela and Robert, have released a number of albums in different formats over the past ten years. Providing the rhythm for the trio on tabla with a rare and endearing ease of presence is the young and talented Indian percussionist Vinayak Netke.

Visit the official website at http://www.michaelarabitsch.com/

9pm sees the following act, The Jiyoung Lee Quartet. Ji young Lee, a former pianist for legendary jazz trumpet player Maynard Ferguson and his Big Bop Nouveau Band, toured all over the United States right after which she earned her Masters degree in jazz studies from the University of North Texas. Originally from Taegu, South Korea, Jiyoung started playing classical piano at the tender age of 6 and pursued her passion for jazz as a professional musician in 1999.

Upon her return to Korea, Jiyoung continued her journey in jazz with teaching jazz programs, playing and recording for several jazz bands including Im Dal Kyun Quartet, JSFA, etc. Other members of her quartet are Dal Kyun Im (Saxophone), Chris Varga (Drums) and Choi Eun-Chang (Bass).

9.50pm will see the Dutch saxophonist Yuri Honing, who has been considered one of the main representatives of European jazz perform his set – Yuri Honing Wired Paradise. Yuri Honing, who built a unique personal style based on jazz, pop and non-western musical traditions, had his first international success in 1996 with his album “Star Tracks”.

{youtube}4NoY3Ou4hl0{/youtube}

{Artist : Yuri Honing Wired Paradise (Stage : Jazz Island – Date : 2010.10.15)

Line up : Yuri Honing (tenor & soprano saxophone), Keisuke Matsuno (guitar), Stef van Es (guitar), Mark Haanstra (bass), Joost Lijbaart (drums)}

He has recorded more than 14 albums and toured more than 40 countries. A major highlight was being awarded the “Edison” (Dutch Grammy) for his album “Seven” with Paul Bley, Gary Peacock and Paul Motian.

With Yuri Honing Wired Paradise, Yuri has released three albums. Other members of the band include Guitarist – Stef van Es, Bass Player – Mark Haanstra and Drummer – Joost Lijbaart.

More details on Yuri Honing HERE  http://www.yurihoning.com/en/home

At 10.40 it is time for the last and headlining act – SHAKATAK. Shakatak have over a 30 year period released over 50 CDs plus 3 DVDs and enjoyed a level of success and career longevity rarely paralleled in contemporary music. The band, who, are known primarily as serious jazz/funk musicians, enjoy both high “cult” status and instant recognition as a household name due to their numerous hit recordings such as “Nightbirds”, “Invitation”, “Day By Day”, etc.

The band, consisting of four original members – Bill Sharpe (keyboards), Jill Saward (lead vocals, percussion & flute), Roger Odell (drums) & George Anderson (bass) is supported by Alan Wormald (guitar & backing vocals) and Jacqui Hicks (backing vocals & flute).

Visit the official Shakatak website HERE. http://www.shakatak.com/

JAZZ BY THE BEACH PROGRAMME – Day Two

Sunday, 4th December 2011

6.30pm – 7.10pm : Amir Yussof Acoustic Project

7.20pm – 8.00pm : Eva Bjerga Haugen with EET

8.10pm – 8.50pm : Ulf & Eric Wakenius – Father and Son

9.00pm – 9.40pm : Rusconi

9.50pm – 10.30pm : Rio Sidik Quartet

10.40pm – 11.30pm : Nina Van Horn

(N.B. Programme is subject to change)

OTHER PERFORMANCES

SUNDOWN @ TSG

An Indie Programme featuring Liyana Fizi, Bihzhu and Asmidar & The Moustache

Date : Thursday, 1st December 2011

Time : 6.30pm to 9.30pm

Venue : Tropical Spice Garden

Entry charge RM10 (inclusive of 1 soft drink)

Snacks and beverages on sale

“An Evening With Rio Sidik Quartet”

Date : Thursday, 1st December 2011

Time : 10.00pm – 12 Midnight

Venue : G Spot @ G Hotel

“An Evening with Nina Van Horn”

Date : Friday, 2nd December 2011

Time : 10.00pm – 12 Midnight

Venue : G Spot @ G Hotel

WORKSHOPS / FORUM / SHOWCASES

SATURDAY, 3rd December 2011

“Jazz Trio Fusion” Workshop By Michaela Rabitsch & Robert Pawlik Trio

Time : 10.00am – 11.30am

Venue : Tropical Spice Garden

MALAYSIA’S MUSIC DIVISION PRESENTATION

(Division’s Role and Support Plans for Malaysian Music and Musicians)

Time : 10.00am – 11.00am

Venue : Bayview Beach Resort Ballroom

THE ISLAND JAZZ FORUM

Topic : “Jazz – Beyond The Music”

A dialogue session with a panel consisting of selected personnel from international jazz media and festivals on the unseen creative role of jazz in contributing to social community issues, the creative economy and promoting global harmony.

Panelists include Atsuko Yashima, John Kelman, Thierry Quenum, Luca Vitali and Jan Granlie.

Time : 10.45am – 12 Noon

Venue : Bayview Beach Resort Ballroom

CREATIVE MALAYSIA

Showcase of selected Malaysian groups

Time : 12.30pm – 1.45pm

Venue : Bayview Beach Resort Ballroom

“Life & Writing of the Blues and Jazz Women from the 20’s to 40’s” Workshop By Nina Van Horn

Time : 2.00pm – 3.00pm

Venue : Bayview Beach Resort Ballroom

SUNDAY, 4th December 2011

“Music of Shakatak” By Shakatak

An informal session of song and dialogue with members of Shakatak

Time : 10.30am – 11.30am

Venue : Bayview Beach Resort Ballroom

CREATIVE MALAYSIA

Showcase of selected Malaysian groups

Time : 11.45am – 1.00pm

Venue : Bayview Beach Resort Ballroom

“Vocal and Trumpet Improvisation in Jazz” Workshop By Fred Cheah and Rio Sidik Quartet

Time : 1.15pm – 2.15pm

Venue : Bayview Beach Resort Ballroom

“Guitar Workshop” By Ulf Wakenius

Time : 2.30pm – 3.30pm

Venue : Bayview Beach Resort Ballroom

The History of The Penang International Jazz Festival

1st Edition (2004)

Vital facts:

Two (2) Day Event – 4th & 5th December 2004

Two (2) nights of Main Stage Performances

Six (6) Workshops in Four (4) Venues

Two (2) Preview Performances

Mini Poster & Photo Exhibition

Performers:

Aseana Percussion Unit, Asian Spirits, Double Take, The Idea of North, Juwita Suwito, Jazzo-Crats, Jeep Jazz Trio, Tonal Alchemy, Steve Thornton LPJ Group, YAA Quartet Featruing Atsuko Kawahara, Shelley Leong

2nd Edition (2005)

Vital facts:

Three (3) Day Event from 2nd to 4th December 2005

Two (2) nights of Main Stage Performances (3rd & 4th December 2005)

Poster, Photo & Print Art Exhibition

Seven (7) Workshops and Two Discussion Forums in Four (4) Venues

Jazz Study Tour

After Hours Jazz Jam Session

Performers:

Penang Areca Jazz Ensemble Featuring Colleen Read, Ruby Rozells and Kathleen Rodrigues, Saharadja, Mr. Gambus Band Featuring Chie Hanawa, Shanon Shah, Sufiah Noor, Lazy Monday, Jaja, David Gomes Jazz Trio Featuring Junjie Delfino, Greg Lyons Nonet, Zailan Razak Project, Steve White, Randy Bernsen Group

3rd Edition (2006)

Vital facts:

Four (4) Day Event from 30th November to 3rd December 2006

Two (2) night Main Stage Performances (2nd & 3rd December)

Jazz Study Tour

Nine (9) Workshops in Three (3) Venues

Musical Instrument Display / Demonstration Booth

Jazz Spinners’ Series

Experimental Fringe Corner (7 Groups)

Poster, Photo and Painting Exhibition

Jazz Charity Dinner

The Jimmy Boyle Young Talent Jazz Competition

Performers:

Java 5, Seo Young Do Trio, Denise Mininfield, John Kaizan Neptune, Koh & Mr. Saxman Band, Fredrik Noren Band, Idang Rasjidi Quartet Featuring Tompi, Joames Boyle & The Ragged Tigers, Roger Wang & Farid Ali, Fairuz Hussein, Jeep Latino Jazz Band, J-Sun, Bernie, Groove Doctor, Rhapsody, No Age Limit, Albert & Badar, Members from the Areca Center of Performing Arts

4th Edition (2007)

Vital facts:

Four (4) Day Event from 29th November to 2nd December 2007

Two (2) night Main Stage Performances (1st & 2nd December)

Seven (7) Workshops in Three (3) Venues

Musical Instrument Display / Demonstration Booth

Experimental Fringe Stage (6 Groups)

Poster, Photo, Painting & Percussion Exhibition

Instrument Demo / Maintenance Talks

“Jazz With A Heart” Charity Gala Dinner

The Jimmy Boyle Young Talent Jazz Competition

Community Drum Circle

Performers:

John Goldie, Louis Soliano Quartet, Nah Youn Son, Possicobilities, Bangkok Connection, Bob Aves Jazz Group Featuring Grace Nono, Anke Helfrich Trio, Paul Ponnudorai, The Idea of North, Jose Thomas & Groove Unction, Cheong & Friends, Evening Breeze, Elvira & Friends, James Boyle & The Ragged Tigers, Areca Jazz Quartet & Quintet.

5th Edition (2008)

Vital facts:

Four (4) Day Event from 4th to 7th December 2008

Two (2) night Main Stage Performances (6th & 7th December)

Eight (8) Workshops in Three (3) Venues

Two (2) Fringe Stages (G Stage @ G Hotel and Fringe Corner @ Bayview Beach Resort)

Ten (10) Fringe Performing Groups

Poster, Photo, Painting & Percussion Exhibition

“Jazz With A Heart” Charity Gala Dinner

The Jimmy Boyle Young Talent Jazz Competition

Community Drum Circle

After Hours Jam Session

Performers:

Pascoal Meirelles Trio, Ray Harris & The Fusion Experience, Jeon Youngse Trio, Friend ‘N Fellow, Tran Manh Tuan Band, Andy Peterson Inc., The Island Jazz Connection, Adibah Noor, Djabe Featuring Steve Hackett, Aseana Percussion Unit, Jaume Vilaseca Trio Featuring Violetta Curry, Xiong & Badar, Evening Breeze, Albert Sirimal & Russell Curtis, Dasha Logan, Areca Centre Quintet, Prema Yin, Q Jazz Collective, G Spot Band, Tonal Alchemy, Cobots

6th Edition (2009)

Vital facts:

Four (4) Day Event from 3rd to 6th December 2009

Two (2) night “Jazz By The Beach” Stage Performances (5th & 6th December)

“An Evening with Michelle Nicolle Quartet” Performance

Five (5) Workshops in Two (2) Venues

One (1) Island Jazz Forum

Three (3) Fringe Stages (G Stage @ G Hotel, Fringe Corner @ Bayview Beach Resort and Rock Stage at Hard Rock Hotel)

Twelve (12) Fringe Performing Groups

German Jazz Exhibition

Jazz Photography Exhibition By William Ellis

Festival’s Collection of Posters, Photographs, Paintings & Percussion Exhibition

Interpretation of Music Through Art Competition

Jazz With A Heart : Charity Gala Dinner

The Penang Island Jazz Festival Young Talent Competition

Community Drum Circle

After Hours Jam Session

Performers:

Janek Gwizdala Project, In The Country, Studnitzky Trio, Sizhukong, Charlie Jung Band, Buzz Bros Band, Dainius Pulauskas Group, Paulo Bellinati & Cristina Azuma, Michelle Nicolle Quartet, Island Palm Beach Boys, Organamix, Band of Brothers, High Society, SquareCircles, Rhapsody, Ray Cheong Trio, G Spot Band, Tokyo Blue, De Leon Jazz Experience, Ocean of Fire, UNIT, WGF & Ray, Mellowtones, Winners of the Jazz Festival Young Talent Competition

7th Edition (2010)

Vital facts:

Four (4) Day Event from 2nd to 5th December 2010

Two (2) night “Jazz By The Beach” Stage Performances (4th & 5th December)

“An Evening with Stouxingers” Performance

“An Evening with Carefree” Performance

Five (5) Workshops in Two (2) Venues

Four (4) Fringe Stages (G Stage @ G Hotel, ORIS Stage @ Bayview Beach Resort, Rock Stage @

Hard Rock Hotel and Javana Stage @ ParkRoyal Hotel Resort)

Fifteen (15) Fringe Performing Groups

Past Editions of The Montreux Jazz Festival Poster Exhibition

ORIS Jazz Legends Poster Exhibition

Jazz Photography Exhibition By William Ellis

Festival’s Collection of Posters, Photographs, Paintings & Percussion Exhibition

Four Big Bands performing in The “Big Band Programme”

“Jazz With A Heart” Charity Gala Dinner

Community Drum Circle

After Hours Jam Session

Performers:

Tommy Emmanuel, Penang Philharmonic featuring Ray Rozells and James Boyle, Celso Machado), SC Yun Trio, Electric Barbarian, Stouxingers, Carefree, Roger Wang Trio, Boi Akih, Rain Sultanov Quartet, PELbO, ZHAN, Andy Peterson Independent, Rozz & Frequency, Raggy Project, Sound of Light, Florence Koh Quartet, PRIORity, Sax Organ Project, Ocean of Fire & Dasha, JazzHats, Aseana Percussion Unit, sTrAiT sAx aHeAd featuring Russell Curtis, Reza Salleh, Clair V Rozells & Allan G. Murrilon, Jonathan Tse Trio and Winner of “Get Inspired” Competition, PFS Jazz Jam Crew, Northern Jazz Ensemble, Jeep Jazz Band and UPSI Big Band from Sultan Idris University of Education Malaysia.

Login